Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that data subjects (you) choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you during your visit to this site. We occasionally make changes to this Policy so please check back for updates.

  1. SCOPE

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. RESPONSIBILITIES

2.1 The Company’s Compliance Officer is responsible for ensuring that this policy is made available to data subjects prior to Freshers Festival Group Limited (FFG) collecting or processing their personal data.

2.2 All employees who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

  1. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
  2. Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information.
  3. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.
    • Visitors to this website who have JavaScript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:
      • Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number.
      • Type of operating system
      • Screen colors (color processing ability of the user’s screen)
      • JavaScript support
      • Flash version
      • Screen resolution
      • Network location and IP address
      • Can include country, city, state, region, county, or any other geographic data.
      • Hostname
      • Bandwidth (internet connection speed)
      • Time of visit
      • Pages visited
      • Time spent on each page of the website
      • Referring site statistics
      • The website (URL) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website)
      • Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine)
  1. Google Analytics data is shared with Google. For more information on Google’s Privacy Policies, visit: https://policies.google.com/. Our use of this data is primarily to optimize our website for our visitors and search engines, however we may use this data for marketing purposes. An example of how this data could be used for marketing purposes would be to monitor responses to email marketing campaigns.

Should you wish to opt out of Google Ads, go to http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

  1. CONSENT

By consenting to this policy, you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for FFG to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

  1. DISCLOSURE

FFG will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent, however we may have to reveal certain Data if required to do so by law or government authority.

  1. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
  2. To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
  3. To meet our contractual obligations to you.
  4. To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  8. Right to judicial review: in the event that EMM refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain.
  1. International Data Transfer

FFG may transfer your personal information to other countries around the world, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), which may not have the same data protection laws as those of the country where you access our sites. Where FFG transfers your personal information to countries outside of the EEA we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Policy. 

  1. COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and our GDPR Compliance Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

  1. Information Governance department
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

[email protected]

Compliance Officer

The Expede Group Limited

1 Primrose Street

London

EC2A 2EX

[email protected]

  1. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and, may be shared with advertisers. Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general Internet use to further assist us in developing our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.

  1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at [email protected]